Irish Short Course Championships Lisburn
Irish Short Course Championships Lisburn
Irish Short Course Championships Lisburn
Irish Short Course Championships Lisburn
 Inter Pro NAC 8th May 2016

Roscommon, Longford & Ballinasloe Special Olympics swimmers who took part in Comans Graded Gala November 2015
 


CONNACHT CHAMPIONSHIPS OCT 2015


Connacht Squad INTERPRO 2015


Connacht Squad from Easter Camp in Millfield Somerset 2015

 


Dave McCullagh 2015

 


IRISH MINOR SCHOOL FEB 2015

 


CARRICK FINS GRADED GALA FEB 2015

 


CONNACHT CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015


CONNACHT SENIOR SCHOOLS 2015


CONNACHT CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014
 


Munster/ Connacht Age Groups MAY 2014
 


CONNACHTS CONQUEST AT THE IRISH SCHOOLS INTERPRO 2014

 


SI Awards April 2014‏


PIC 1 - FERGUS HIGGINS PRESENTING HIGGINS PERPETUAL CUP TO WINNERS SLIGO SC

PIC 2 - THE 4 CAPTAINS HOLDING HIGGINS CUP

PIC 3 - FERGAL LYNAM MANAGER DIRECTOR IO SYSTEMS MAIN SPONSOR AND PAST INTERNATIONAL SWIMMER WITH ATHLONE SWIMMING CLUB WITH MEDAL WINNERS AND COACH JOHNNY POWELL


Connacht Christmas Camp UCD‏


CONNACHT CHAMPIONSHIPS DEC 2013

 


Irish SC Championships LISBURN DEC 2013
Irish Short Course Championships Lisburn


Cranny Halloween Swim Meet 2013


LEISURELAND CUP WINNERS GALWAY SWIMMING CLUB AND RUNNERS UP ATHLONE SWIMMING CLUB

British Age group medal winner,
Niamh Kilgallen Claremorris and Robert Powell Athlone


Connacht Squad - British Youths 2013

Back Row - Ronan Mc Nevin (Coach), Kate Finn, David Dowling, Alex Condron, Dairne Ryan, Ciara Mc Nevin, Brendan Gibbons, Eoghan Grady
Middle Row - Brenda Campbell (Team Manager), Kate Kavanagh, Bryan O Sullivan, Dearbhail Mc Namara, Keena Walsh, Seb Lochteau (Coach), Andrew Moore
Front Row - Sarah Kelly, Shona Keaveney, Sarah Jane Fox, Molly Dinneen
Missing from photo - Gabriella Weaver

Kate Finn, David Dowling, Dairne Ryan, Ciara Mc Nevin, Brendan Gibbons, Eoghan Grady, Gabriella Weaver
Kate Kavanagh, Bryan O Sullivan, Dearbhail Mc Namara, Keena Walsh, Andrew Moore, Sarah Kelly, Shona Keaveney, Sarah Jane Fox, Molly Dinneen
 


 
Relay teams from Laser Graded Gala - June 15 2013

Members of the Swim Ireland Connacht Performance Centre swim team based at Kingfisher/NUI Galway who recently competed in Sheffield achieving 10 personal best times, setting 4 Connacht new Junior & Senior records by Keena Walsh, Galway SC in the 200 & 400 Individual Medley, Jade Murphy from Sligo SC won the girls U15 100 Breaststroke & Niamh Melody, Galway SC qualified to represent Connacht & Ireland at the British Age-Groups in July.

The team from left to right (back): Keena Walsh, Andrew Moore, Kater Finn, Kate Kavanagh, Ciara McNevin.

Left to right (front row): Sarah Jane Fox, Molly Dineen, Jade Murphy, Aoife Shorten, Niamh Melody.



Niamh Kilgallen breaking Records


Cian Duffy receiving the 2013 Connacht Sports Star award for swimming, from guest speaker Brent Pope and owner of main sponsors Supermacs, Pat McDonagh


connachtswimming's ballcranny album on Photobucket

Official unveiling of artefacts relating to late Mrs Ronnie Ball and Mr. Jimmy Cranny past presidents of Swim Ireland both having a long associations with swimming and Leisureland.
The minister of state for Sport and Tourism Mr Michael Ring preformed the unveiling at Leisureland   Present was the President Swim Ireland Mr. Tony Farrell and also 8 past presidents of Swim Ireland, Connacht Elizabeth Byrnes, Fr. Dermot Maloney, Mr. Peter Brennan,Mrs. Patricia Cleary, Munster Mr. Donal Barry, Mrs Pat Donovan, Ulster Mrs. Betty Bettie, Mr. Wally Clarke. Past swimmers who were taught by Ronnie Ball. Members of the board of Leisureland. Deputy Mayor of Galway and City councillors'.Leisureland manager Mr. Paddy Martin and staff, Members of the local swimming clubs.

 

 

connachtswimming's CONNACHT CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 album on Photobucket

Connacht record breakers and medal winners at the Irish Short Course Championships in Lisburn


Swim Ireland Launch Connacht Performance Centre


1. Ciarán Burke with his silver and bronze medals from the British Age Groups 2012

2. David O'Sullivan bronze in the 200 Fly from the British Youths

3. Keena Walsh who finished 3rd in the 200IM at the UK Schools games in May 2012

123


Irish Long Course Championships 2012


Connacht Development Camp on Saturday 15 October 2011


IRISH AGE GROUP OVERALL WINNERS 2011

IRISH AGE GROUP OVERALL WINNERS 2011 IRISH AGE GROUP OVERALL WINNERS 2011 IRISH AGE GROUP OVERALL WINNERS 2011 IRISH AGE GROUP OVERALL WINNERS 2011 IRISH AGE GROUP OVERALL WINNERS 2011 IRISH AGE GROUP OVERALL WINNERS 2011


Connacht Swimming
Connacht Squad Jan 2011 Connacht Elite Squad Jan 2011 Nicholas was presented with swimming award - photo is with coach Marian English. Claire Geogeghan at the Roscommon Sports Partnership awards in the Athlone Springs Hotel


Presidents of Connacht Swimming
Patricia Cleary becoming President of Connacht

 


Connacht at the British Championships 2010
Connacht Squad in the UKGroup photo of Connacht Swimmers leaving from Knock for BAGRonan with his British Age Group medal


 
 

www.swimconnacht.com  info@swimconnacht.com   webguy@swimconnacht.com